CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H89357

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated March 4, 2002, on behalf of your client Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted photographs depict 24-inch Christmas swags identified as item number PTB-2522R and 24-inch Christmas wreaths identified as item number PTB-2520R. The swags and wreaths are made of artificial pine branches. Both items contain 50 clear lights and they are decorated with Christmas ornaments and a textile ribbon bow. The Christmas swags and wreaths will be available in three assorted colors; red/gold, gold/gold and silver/blue. They will be individually packaged for retail sale. These items will be used as decorations in the Christmas holiday season.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas swags with lights, item number PTB-2522R and the Christmas wreaths with lights, item number PTB-2520R, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division